?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Blitzkrieg Blonde

Previous Entry Share Next Entry
08:09 pm: What the...

Today was a really good day. Busy, but good. I got paid a really nice compliment by the Director of Programming and Development that our firm employs. He sent a message today to my boss and the BIG Boss telling them what an asset I am to the firm and how much they value and appreciate all that I've done for their group. WHOOOOOHOOO. One of the Developers wanted to meet me yesterday, so Mark called me in his office to introduce me. I had reported some critical bugs to them earlier in the month and evidently it saved them a lot of hassle and a lot more money. He pretty much offered me a job yesterday working for him; I was a little bit shocked by that, but it was really flattering nonetheless. He told me if I ever wanted to work for his group that he'll always have a job for me. That was pretty dang cool. He and the BIG Boss actually requested today that I be party to all of their development and strategy meetings; so now, I'm a part of the cultural elite at our office. Not even my (former) boss was privy to those meetings!

Since I've taken over as Manager, I've done a ton of stuff to automate our processes and make life easier for a lot of other departments. I'm excited about the change in status, but I swear I've had to attend so many meetings that I can't get my own work done. I should have a lovely paycheck with all the overtime I've racked this week.

I conducted my first ever interviews today and I gotta say it was really weird being on the other side of the table and actually doing the hiring. I think I was more nervous than the applicants. I had two interviews back to back and I ended up hiring both of them. I was really impressed with how they answered all the questions and their overall disposition. They're both really young, but seemed to be very ambitious.

Current Mood: tiredtired
Current Music: Trashmen: Church Key
Tags:

Comments

[User Picture]
From:tripartite
Date:March 30th, 2006 01:48 am (UTC)
(Link)
He sent a message today to my boss and the BIG Boss telling them what an asset I am to the firm and how much they value and appreciate all that I've done for their group.

He was only off by two letter...

*ducks*
[User Picture]
From:missautopsy
Date:March 30th, 2006 02:22 am (UTC)
(Link)
Yep, you're asking for it aren't ya buddy?! If you get a random smack up against your head at DC, you'll remember what it's for, right? ;-)
[User Picture]
From:tripartite
Date:March 30th, 2006 02:42 am (UTC)
(Link)
Little ole me? *bats eyes* Oohh a random smack...you are such a tease. I can't wait but, I wouldn't hit my head. You might hurt yourself. Oh heck no, by dragoncon I won't even remember who I am.
[User Picture]
From:missautopsy
Date:March 31st, 2006 12:55 am (UTC)
(Link)
Hmmm...maybe I can convince the lovely pleasuregelf to lay a good one on ya!
[User Picture]
From:tripartite
Date:March 31st, 2006 02:35 am (UTC)
(Link)
Lay me? Hell, I have to sleep on my stomach to get any damned sleep around here. Just what she needs, more encouragement to lay me.
[User Picture]
From:miintikwa
Date:March 30th, 2006 02:04 am (UTC)
(Link)
congrats! :D That always feels good, huh? :)
[User Picture]
From:missautopsy
Date:March 30th, 2006 02:32 am (UTC)
(Link)
Thank you m'am! I'm pretty pleased about that!
[User Picture]
From:miintikwa
Date:March 30th, 2006 02:45 am (UTC)
(Link)
I would be too! :D Celebrate!
[User Picture]
From:davidmcd
Date:March 30th, 2006 02:19 am (UTC)
(Link)
...He sent a message today to my boss and the BIG Boss...

God has e-mail now? Cool.

[User Picture]
From:missautopsy
Date:March 30th, 2006 02:32 am (UTC)
(Link)
It's G-mail.
[User Picture]
From:teague
Date:March 30th, 2006 06:51 am (UTC)
(Link)
More congrats, and you are the WooMan! So, what was the ultimate outcome of breaking up the snotty female clique? They all shape up after you fired the one?
[User Picture]
From:missautopsy
Date:March 31st, 2006 12:52 am (UTC)
(Link)
Believe it or not, they all shaped up! I decided to meet with them all and just go over the things I plan to do to make our lives easier. I think I won them over by simply listening to them and taking into account their concerns. The thing is their concerns are mine as well and I believe showing them that I have their back made a huge difference. :-) So...maybe I'll have a strong unit afterall...
[User Picture]
From:teague
Date:March 31st, 2006 01:02 am (UTC)
(Link)
Sometimes you just have to get rid of the bad apple. I'm glad that you are doing well, and I hope the other issues in your life become better too.
From:csmonkey
Date:March 30th, 2006 03:42 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Congrats! It must feel strange but exhilarating to you to finally have all your hard work aknowledged.
[User Picture]
From:missautopsy
Date:March 31st, 2006 12:53 am (UTC)
(Link)
Thanks! :-) It does feel pretty good to feel like my efforts haven't gone unnoticed. But, I have to say, I'm paying the price now--these 13+ hours days are wearing me down!!
Powered by LiveJournal.com