?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Blitzkrieg Blonde

Previous Entry Share Next Entry
09:51 am: I had seven faces...
New year, so new things and I'm determined to make this a much better year than last. There's still the sting of Mom's death last January, but that will never go away so that's the butterfly in the jar where matters of the heart are concerned -- it will always be there and will always be tragic and beautiful.

No spectacular resolutions except to attempt to participate in life a little more. I miss seeing friends, far and near. I miss having a healthy body too, but I'm working on it. I miss midnight walks and star-gazing.

I miss the con scenes too. (Thanks to the Stay Sick diet, I do have a clothesline kinda body at the moment (size 6, I've missed you so), just gotta tone my ass up a bit and I may even break out the costumes again, if the gods are willing and I don't disappear completely before solving the mystery illness).

I'm determined to restart my mail art again so anyone reading this who wants to be on the mailing list, email your snail mail addy to miss(dot)autopsy(at)gmail(dot)com and I'll add you post haste. Working on goodies now for a few special people. :)

I'm determined to make a few road trips this year too -- I want to see Graceland and I want to plan a trip to Providence in November. Plenty o' time to save and work out the logistics of it I suppose.

I'm determined to write every day now -- I have so many things swimming in the brain soup that have been plotting an escape plan -- my dreams are off the charts now so I figure that's the muse whispering to me while I sleep.

I'm determined to work on the make-up stuff too. My dear friend sent me an addy and number for Rick Baker's apprenticeship program. So, I need victims and volunteers for experiments so I can build a portfolio to submit with my letter. I'm going to do some on myself as well and post pics along hopefully...

Nothing but the good things this year...

Tags:

Comments

[User Picture]
From:hdiandrew
Date:January 3rd, 2011 03:27 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Here's to a better 2011 and especially to costuming!
[User Picture]
From:missautopsy
Date:January 3rd, 2011 03:54 pm (UTC)
(Link)
And, plans to see you sooner or later Mister!!! Miss you bunches! :)
[User Picture]
From:missautopsy
Date:January 3rd, 2011 03:56 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Oh yeah, don't forget Emo Phillips in February -- love to see you if you can make it! :)
[User Picture]
From:tripartite
Date:January 3rd, 2011 10:00 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Sorry about your mother's death. I suspect, as you said, it'll always sting.

Your continued participation would be nice. I need to get back at it as well.

It'll be good to see you at cons again. (Pics or it didn't happen.) ;)

[User Picture]
From:missautopsy
Date:January 3rd, 2011 10:26 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Thanks punkin', yup, that's a feeling that will never leave me I'm sure, but I'm dealing with it better now at least...I suppose.

I'll be practicing my famous dance of the pyramids for you for the next big con! ;)
[User Picture]
From:tripartite
Date:January 4th, 2011 02:14 am (UTC)
(Link)
You're welcome.

I've heard that story before. ;)
[User Picture]
From:teague
Date:January 4th, 2011 05:33 am (UTC)
(Link)
Haven't seen you in awhile. What's the chances of seeing *this* at the next Dragoncon?

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MMDQXb1WR-k
[User Picture]
From:tripartite
Date:January 4th, 2011 06:01 am (UTC)
(Link)
Eh, about 50/50. Depends on if you get Spat and CC involved. Then probably about 90/10 for it.
[User Picture]
From:missautopsy
Date:January 4th, 2011 03:26 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I just need the Storm Trooper part -- got the bikini! ;) I'm in! :) teague, let's go for it!
[User Picture]
From:tripartite
Date:January 4th, 2011 06:25 pm (UTC)
(Link)
We still need a few more bodies...
[User Picture]
From:missautopsy
Date:January 6th, 2011 05:07 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I'm sure you can rustle up a few! :)
[User Picture]
From:tripartite
Date:January 6th, 2011 07:56 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Perhaps...
[User Picture]
From:moad_terran_hq
Date:January 4th, 2011 03:31 am (UTC)
(Link)
If I was local, I would be tickled pink to be a makeup crash-test dummy for you. Well, as long as you didn't make me actually pink...the tickling is debatable....

Oh, and I just went to Graceland this summer. Very interesting. (Photos are in my FB, btw.)
[User Picture]
From:missautopsy
Date:January 4th, 2011 04:47 am (UTC)
(Link)
Sweet! I'm trying to decide if it would be worth it to go during Elvis week when all the impersonators show up...
[User Picture]
From:teague
Date:January 4th, 2011 05:34 am (UTC)
(Link)
Will you, or can you, airbrush? I have a kit for airbrush makeup, and I have been dying to crack that bitch open and become a green babe.
[User Picture]
From:missautopsy
Date:January 4th, 2011 03:24 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Yup, I've airbrushed before and la-la-love it! Much smoother effects than with cream-based make-up unless you know how to properly blend. I did a costume years ago (back in the MOC days) where I airbrushed my (visible) skin an iridescent white, opalescent color for a vampire costume. Turned out beautifully too...sure wish I could find those pictures!!!
Powered by LiveJournal.com