?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Blitzkrieg Blonde

Previous Entry Share Next Entry
07:42 pm: God schmod, I want my monkey-man!
What a truly dreadful and annoying day. I hate spy-ware; I spent the greater part of the afternoon running spy-ware removal programs. I'd personally like to draw and quarter then gut whatever remains of those responsible for such annoyances. It would have to be a slow and torturous process, much like the process of removing their garbage from my computer--the bastards.

Since my computer is running at full-speed again, I'm now trying to pep myself up enough to work. I've had the caffeine, acetaminophen and aspirin mix as well as a gallon of caffeinated drinks...I'll be doing good to blink when it's had time to kick in, or else my heart may very well decide to explode.

On the brighter side, I found out about a nifty horror convention that's happening in mid-March (in Nashville if I'm not mistaken). Very cool guest list (a gorehound's dream!): Gunnar Hanson, Ken Foree, Bill Moseley, Sid Haig, Linnea Quigley, Kane Hodder, Lloyd Kaufman & Marilyn Burns to name a few. I'm aching to go! It looks like it'll be small and intimate much like the early days of MOC. Here's hoping I'll be able to drive by then...

Current Music: Fats Domino: Ain't That a Shame

Comments

[User Picture]
From:teague
Date:February 24th, 2005 03:19 am (UTC)
(Link)
I use a Mac, so I have few issues with spy ware, but I am told by PC folk that switching your browser to Mozilla Firefox is a good trick to keeping the shit off. God, spyware is like computer syphilus ain't it?
[User Picture]
From:tripartite
Date:February 24th, 2005 06:37 am (UTC)
(Link)
Nah, you can't get rid of syphilis. :) A good firewall and some decent anti-virus & spyware detection/removal will cure most of your woes. :)
[User Picture]
From:teague
Date:February 24th, 2005 06:41 am (UTC)
(Link)
LOL...You can so get rid of syph. Takes antibiotics. So silly.
[User Picture]
From:missautopsy
Date:February 24th, 2005 03:44 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Actually, I did download Firefox a few weeks ago...I haven't noticed a significant difference (increase or decrease) in spy-ware, but I'm lovin' the browser. It's much better than IE in so many ways, but some of the sites I frequent are not Firefox friendly.
[User Picture]
From:missautopsy
Date:February 24th, 2005 03:41 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I'm running Norton Anti-Virus and Firewall as well as a couple of different spy-ware removal applications: Ad-Aware being one and Spybot, Search & Destroy (OY!) being the other. They pick up most of the stuff and things run better afterward, but it's getting to the point where I have to run them every other day to be totally effective. Oh well...so it goes, I suppose.
[User Picture]
From:dprescott
Date:February 24th, 2005 06:46 am (UTC)
(Link)
Been drunk soooo many times with Gunnar Hansen and wanted to bang Linea Quigley so many others...
[User Picture]
From:missautopsy
Date:February 24th, 2005 03:45 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Speaking of syphilus, Linnea Quigley, huh? ;-)
[User Picture]
From:dprescott
Date:February 24th, 2005 07:23 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Well - back in the day before I could get porn - all I had to do was rent one of her movies - I think it was state law that she get nekkid in every movie.
Powered by LiveJournal.com