?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Blitzkrieg Blonde

Previous Entry Share Next Entry
06:50 pm: O Crappy Day!
Blech. I'm home...finally. I moved to my new desk today--this is the third time I've moved this year. Five years worth of stuff getting shuffled around does not make for a pleasant day. If they want to move me again, it better be to Jamaica.

Thanks to digitaldevil for completely freaking me out with this: W...T...F? *shudder*

What I'd really like to do more than anything tonight is catch The Shining at the Fox, but I'm a bit too tired for that now. It's time for a nice, relaxing bubble bath followed by a date with my pillow...

Comments

[User Picture]
From:davidmcd
Date:July 8th, 2005 12:41 am (UTC)

Welllllllllllllll.....

(Link)
Portions of that sort of make "Eraserhead" look like a children's movie....

I can't believe I ate dinner and watched that at the same time.
[User Picture]
From:hdiandrew
Date:July 8th, 2005 02:51 am (UTC)
(Link)
Didn't realize you had moved once this year. No more cute house in Woodstock?
[User Picture]
From:missautopsy
Date:July 8th, 2005 08:09 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Nope, still cute in Woodstock. ;-) They've relocated me three times at the firm. Too many people, not enough desks! But, I think I'm in my permanent place now. I hope...I think I'll leave 'em before I move again!
From:(Anonymous)
Date:July 8th, 2005 08:20 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Get that corner office!
[User Picture]
From:hdiandrew
Date:July 8th, 2005 08:22 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Fuck, that was me. LJ recently started making some of my posts anonymous even though I'm logged in
[User Picture]
From:tripartite
Date:July 8th, 2005 03:52 am (UTC)
(Link)
Moving at work or moving at home? I made the offer at work to personally handle the merger between us and a "competitor" in Key West. :) That's where I want my desk.

That was pretty messed up. WTF was it?
[User Picture]
From:missautopsy
Date:July 8th, 2005 08:11 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Moving at work and it was horrible! I certainly wouldn't mind merging with a competitor in Key West...that's where I want my bed, umm desk. (Sorry, I'm sooooo bad).
[User Picture]
From:tripartite
Date:July 8th, 2005 11:36 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Sounded like it. Just being clear. :) I wouldn't mind it either. You were right the first time. ;)
[User Picture]
From:missautopsy
Date:July 9th, 2005 04:01 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Oh yeah, I think digitaldevil said that was Aphex Twin.
If you want to further be freaked out, but not quite as much, check this out: Come to Daddy
[User Picture]
From:tripartite
Date:July 9th, 2005 07:13 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Come To Daddy was just a bad piece of midget porn. :| I can't blame him, I've always wanted to be a porn star. Who hasn't?

The other one, the first one, looked like it had some wicked camera work.
[User Picture]
From:walkinlikecain
Date:July 8th, 2005 06:04 am (UTC)
(Link)
If they want to move me again, it better be to Jamaica.

No - you don't wanna go there - Ass end of the Carribean...
[User Picture]
From:missautopsy
Date:July 8th, 2005 08:20 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Me wanna go here

and here

and all over here

*dreamy sigh*

From:(Anonymous)
Date:July 9th, 2005 12:16 am (UTC)

Hmmmmmmmmmm

(Link)
"relaxing bubble bath followed by a date with my pillow..."

lucky pillow! Hey, anytime you want company at the movies, holler at me.
From:voodoo_chile66
Date:July 9th, 2005 12:18 am (UTC)

Re: Hmmmmmmmmmm

(Link)
The above quote is from me. I don't know why, but LJ will make me anonymous at times.
[User Picture]
From:missautopsy
Date:July 9th, 2005 04:10 pm (UTC)

Re: Hmmmmmmmmmm

(Link)
You're not the only anonymous poster--don't know what's going on with that!
Hey! I got your email messages, sorry for not replying (yet). Things have been so chaotic! Hope you're doing well...keep me updated on the upcoming events. I'll write ya soon and update you on all the happenings around here. :-)
Powered by LiveJournal.com